Evaluation of functional roles of estrogen related receptors(ERRs) on differentiation of mesenchymal-derived cells using induced pluripotent stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IJICHI Nobuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80380624)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / iPS細胞 / 間葉系細胞分化 / 核内受容体 / エストロゲン関連受容体
Research Abstract
To elucidate the functional roles of estrogen related receptors(ERRs) on the reprogramming and differentiation of mesenchymal-derived cells, we examined combined methods achieving efficient reprogramming and mesenchymal-derived cell differentiation using viral vector systems. This made a partly improved efficiency of differentiation, while it was demonstrated that differentiation potential of iPS cells varied widely between clones. In this study, we established the basis for evaluation of ERR functions in reprogramming and differentiation, while these results suggest that generation of genetically and functionally homogenous iPS cells is necessary for in vivo evaluation of gene function as well as clinical application of iPS cells.