The analysis of ghrelin action in rhythm control of an autonomic-nerves function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takahiro  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 准教授 (50368883)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内分泌学 / グレリン / 生体リズム / 自律神経
Research Abstract
Ghrelin secreted from stomach increases appetite and accumulates fat. From analysis from the ghrelin-deficient mice, it was revealed that these mice displayed the abnormal circadian rhythm of body temperature or blood pressure. Therefore, it was shown that ghrelin regulates the rhythm of autonomic-nerves functions, to maintain the normal homeostasis.