The analysis of the hypoxia-induced regulation mechanism in erythropetin gene expression and erythrocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OBARA Naoshi  筑波大学, 医療医学系, 講師 (70422178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNotchシグナル / Nestin / エリスロポエチン / 造血不全 / ストローマ細胞 / 赤血球造血
Research Abstract
Recently, the possibility has been suggested that there are bone marrow stromal cells expressing Nestin genes which are neural stem cell markers and that those cells play an important role in hematopoiesis. Therefore, we crossbred RBP-J conditional-knockout mice. RBP-J are downstream genes of Notch signaling. and NestinCre mice and analyzed the hematopoiesis of those mice with which Nestin-expressing-cell-specific RBP-J signaling was knocked out. The fetuses of the knockout mice suffered from severe anemia during embryonic stage, the differentiation of their erythroblasts was impaired and the onset of erythropoietin was significantly lowered. The erythropoietin productive cells of fetal livers developed Nestin and it was suggested that stromal cells of fetal livers may be important to hematopoietic differentiation.