Genome-wide analysis of acute myeloid leukemia using high-density oligonucleotide arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAKI Kumi  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (70550432)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / SNPアレイ / 遺伝子解析 / ゲノム / アレイ解析 / 癌
Research Abstract
Genome-wide analysis with single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNP) arrays was conducted for samples from 103 cases with acute myeloid leukemia(AML). We applied high-resolution oligonucleotide microarrays(GeneChip(R) 100K or 500K arrays) which enabled us to detect allele specific copy number alterations in tumors systemically and sensitively. As a result, Lots of chromosomal aberrations including very small regions were shown in this study, and uniparental disomy was detected in 29% of AML. Homozygous mutations were highly frequently in UPD regions.