Analysis of the mechanism of stem cell and niche-regulating function of refractory leukemia-related molecule, BAALC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Motoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60463840)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液内科学 / 白血病 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
The BAALC(brain and acute leukemia, cytoplasmic) gene is known to be highly expressed in the acute myeloid leukemia cells with poor prognosis, however, its function in normal and malignant hematopoiesis has not been known. Using gene-targeted mice, this study elucidated a critical role for BAALC in regulating the hematopoietic stem cell niche in the bone marrow through the p53 pathway. These results identified BAALC as a novel stem cell regulating gene, and lead to a molecular targeted therapy for the refractory leukemia.