Analysis for hematopoiesis and hematologic diseases by L3MBTL1 conditional knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Satoko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60422276)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血 / クロマチン制御 / 血液疾患
Research Abstract
It has been supposed that dysfunction of L3MBTL1 may cause hematological diseases. In this study, we propose the construction of L3MBTL1-conditional knock out mouse in which L3MBTL1 can be deleted specifically in the hematopoietic cells to know the function of L3MBTL1 in hematopoiesis. Unfortunately, we could not accomplish generation of the mutant mice. In addition, I performed the pull-down assay by using Halotag-fusion L3MBTL1 protein expressed in human leukemic cell lines to clarify the L3MBTL1-conmplex in hematopoietic cells, and the candidates for the associated proteins were obtained.