B cell differentiation induced by miR-126
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Ai  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 特任准教授 (00517477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsmiRNA / 細胞運命決定 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 細胞運命 / IRS1
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs(miRNAs) are small noncoding RNAs vital to many cell functions that act post-transcriptionally to decrease the expression of target mRNAs. In this study we investigated miRNA involvement in cell differentiation in acute leukemia. In ALLs with MLL rearrangement, the expression of miR-126 is downregulated compared to other types of ALLs. When we restored miR-126 expression in a cell line derived from an MLL-AF4 ALL patient(SEM), B cells markers CD20 and CD19 were significantly upregulated, suggesting that miR-126 had induced B cell differentiation in MLL-AF4 ALL. A cDNA array measuring gene expression also showed upregulation of B cell related genes in SEM cells overexpressing miR126.When we overexpressed miR-126 in normal hematopoietic cells in vivo via mouse bone marrow transplantation, we also observed an increase in the number of CD19+cells in the peripheral blood, revealing that miR-126 induces B cell differentiation both in leukemia and normal hematopoietic cells. The mechanism of B cell differentiation by miR-126 was investigated using the coculture system of mouse fetal liver cells and TSt-4 stromal cells, which showed that miR-126 induces differentiation in uncommitted cells but not in cells committed to a lymphoid or myeloid lineage.