Investigation of the molecular mechanisms of constitutive NF-kBactivation for the identification of therapeutic targets of adult T-cell leukemia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Yasunori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科・ウイルス制御学, 助教 (00516312)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / ATL / HTLV-I / caspase-8 / NF-kB / NF-κB / A20 / NIK / 成人T細胞白血病 / 悪性腫瘍細胞 / 治療標的分の探索 / 恒常的NF-κB活性化
Research Abstract
Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) is a T-cell neoplasm caused by Human T-cell leukemia virus type I infection. Previous reports described that the ubiquitin-editing enzyme A20 protects cytokine- or NK-induced cell death of endothelial cells via inhibiting caspase-8 activation. I found that the A20 protein and mRNA expressions were detectable in ATL cells in contrast to some of B-cell lymphoma cell lines with a somatic mutation and/or deletion of A20. Interestingly, quantitative RT-PCR analysis revealed that the A20 mRNA expression was frequently up-regulated in PBMCs derived from ATL patients. And A20 was found to be required for the growth of ATL-derived and HTLV-I-transformed cells. RNA-interference mediated knock-down of A20 induced the activation of apoptosis initiator caspase-8 concomitant with the activation of downstream effector caspase-3/7. In addition, I found that A20 physically interacts with caspase-8. Importantly, depletion of A20 suppressed the growth of ATL cells and increased the annexin V-positive population. These results suggest that A20 contributes to the survival of ATL cells and implicates A20 as a therapeutic molecular target for ATL therapy.