Development of a new therapeutic approach against chemo-resistance of leukemic stem cells by bone marrow microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yasuhiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), 血液内科, 医長 (40467303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
Direct contact with bone marrow stromal cells provides CML-derived cell lines with dormancy similar to stem cells and induced-drug resistance. In these cells, up-regulation of anti-apoptotic protein BCL-2 and p53 was observed and was thought to lead to this resistance, suggesting that the molecular targeted therapy toward these proteins could be reasonable. Moreover, up-regulation of BCR-ABL protein and elongation of BCR-ABL mRNA were observed by contact with stromal cells. This indicates that cell-to-cell contact may be involved in post-transcriptional regulation of mRNA.