Analysis and basic research of targeted therapy for CML stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yosuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, COE特任講師 (60513752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白血病 / 幹細胞 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / BCR-ABL / mTORシグナル / mTOR阻害剤
Research Abstract
Several mathematical models and ex-vivo examinations suggested that imatinib(IM) therapy does not eradicate BCR-ABL-positive leukemia stem cells(LSCs). In optimal responders to IM therapy, BCR-ABL transcripts in the HSC population tended to be more retentive than other populations. Treatment with the second-generation of ABL-tyrosine kinase inhibitors(2nd TKIs) induced more rapid reduction of BCR-ABL transcripts even in the HSC population. In Ph^+leukemia cells serially xenotransplanted into immunodeficient NOG mice, slow-cycling CD34^+cells were insensitive to IM. From comprehensive drug screening of other small compounds using this co-culturing system, we found that inhibitors of PI3K/AKT/mTOR-axis signaling, including rapamycin, were promising candidates. In vitro and in vivo, combination treatment with IM and rapamycin analogue, everolimus(RAD001), induced substantial cell death in the slow-cycling CD34^+population with p70-S6K dephosphorylation. The dual PI3K/mTOR inhibitor, NVP-BEZ235(BEZ), also induced substantial cell death including slow-cycling CD34^+cells at lower doses.