Control of leukemic stem cells by the bone marrow microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tatsuki  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (10456791)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 白血病幹細胞ニッチ / 白血病 / ケモカイン / CXCR4
Research Abstract
In the bone marrow, leukemic stem cells(LSCs), the most important target for leukemic therapy, are maintained by special microenvironments, termed niches. The nature and function of these niches, however, remains unclear. Here we showed that using mouse chronic myeloid leukemia model,(1) the microenvironments in bone marrow were altered with progression of leukemia,(2) LSCs grew up in altered microenvironments,(3) B lymphopoiesis in the bone marrow was impaired along with elevated inflammatory cytokines(e. g. IL6), and(4) identified candidates of cell components of LSC niches. These studies offer innovative strategies for leukemia therapy targeting the LSCs niches.