The molecular mechanism of prognostic exacerbation by the addition of KIT mutations in CBF leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kentaro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70546879)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCBF 白血病 / KIT 遺伝子変異 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / DNA 修復遺伝子 / CBF白血病 / 予後 / KIT遺伝子 / DNA修復 / KITV814 / CBFβ-MYH11 / レトロウィルス / 白血病 / シグナル伝達 / 肥満細胞腫瘍 / c-Kit遺伝子
Research Abstract
Core binding factor (CBF) acute myeloid leukemia (AML) has a relatively favorable prognosis. However, activating KIT mutations are reported to be associated with higher risk of relapse and shorter survival. This project aims to clarify the molecular mechanism of such unfavorable effects by KIT mutations. The applicant explained that KIT mutations give poor prognosis to CBF leukemia through the induction of drug resistance genes and the reduction of DNA repair-related genes.