Functional analysis of candidate leukemia suppressor genes located on the long arm of chromosome 7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hirotaka  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (60379849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords-7/ 7q-MDS / 初期エンドソーム / Titan (Samd9L) / AML/MDS / 7q欠損 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
We analyzed molecular functions of Samd9/ Samd9L, genes isolated as candidate responsible genes for MDS/ AML carrying monosomy 7/ 7q-. Samd9L protein was found to be partially localized at early endosomal fraction. In Samd9L-downregulated cells, the inhibition of fusion of early endosomes, which resulted in the accumulation of activated cytokine receptors in early endosomal fraction, caused prolongation of cytokine signals. Collectively, it became relevant that Samd9L negatively regulates cytokine signals through the promotion of the degradation of cytokine receptors by facilitating the fusion of early endosomes.