Analysis of epigenetic aberration in plasma cell dyscrasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hiroshi  札幌医科大学, 道民医療推進学講座, 助教 (40448593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液内科学 / 難治性形質細胞疾患 / 多発性骨髄腫 / DNAメチル化 / 脱メチル化剤 / 抗癌剤感受性 / ゲノムワイド / 染色体異常 / 次世代シーケンサー / デキサメサゾン感受性
Research Abstract
We analyzed gene expression profile in MM cells treated with or without demethylating agent to screen for the tumor related genes silenced by DNA methylation. We next examined the effect of DNA hypomethylation in retrotransposon for chromosomal aberration. Patients in MM with chromosomal deletion showed significant lower LINE-1 methylation levels than patients without deletion suggesting that LINE-1 hypomethylation are associated with chromosomal instability. Our ongoing study is to decipher the methylome in MM cells using high-throughput next-generation sequencer ; and assess the association between the methylome status and the genome status.