Analysis for the association of autophagy with diamond blackfan anemia associated genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KURAMITSU Madoka  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 研究員 (00566383)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液内科学 / anemia / 遺伝子変異 / リボソームタンパク質 / 血球分化 / オートファジー / Anemia / リボソーム / 赤芽球 / 赤芽球分化
Research Abstract
Responsible genes for Diamond Blackfan anemia are found in 50-70% of the patients, but the precise mechanism of the specific defect on erythroid differentiation is largely unknown. This study focused on the relationship between the responsible genes and cellular metabolism especially the activity of autophagy which is one of the balk degradation processes of cellular materials. The one of the responsible genes was found to be associated with the activation of autophagy in in vitro culture model system.