The role of Ikaros family proteins n Th17 cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKATORI Hiroaki  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (30568225)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsヘルパーT細胞分化 / Ikarosファミリー分子 / Helios / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
We have recently shown that Helios, an Ikaros family of transcription factor, is highly expressed in CCR6+CD4+CD45RO+ T cells as compared with that in CCR6-CD4+CD45RO+ T cells. However, the role of Helios in T cell differentiation remains largely unknown. Therefore, in this study, we examined the role of Helios in the differentiation of murine CD4+ T cells. We first examined the effect of various cytokines on the expression of Helios in TCR-stimulated murine splenic CD4+ T cells and found that TGF-β induced Helios expression in CD4+ T cells. In contrast, IL-6 inhibited Helios expression in a Stat3-dependent manner. Retroviral-mediated expression of Foxp3 in the absence of TGF-β did not induce Helios expression in CD4+ T cells. On the other hand, enforced expression of Helios up-regulated activation markers of regulatory T cells (Tregs) such as CD103 and GITR in Foxp3+ Tregs. These results suggest that TGF-β may enhance Treg function through the induction of Helios expression in a Foxp3-independent fashion.