Development of antigen specific therapy for rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHODA Hirofumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20529036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 新規治療法 / T細胞 / HLA-DRB1多型 / BiP / HLA-DRB1 / Interleukin
Research Abstract
We identified autoantigen BiP-derived HLA-DR4 epitopes in rheumatoid arthritis(RA) patients. BiP-specific CD4+T cells increased both in peripheral blood and synovial tissues of RA. This subset produced pro-inflammatory cytokine, interleukin(IL)-17, and could have a close association with RA pathogenesis. Moreover, oral administration of this BiP epitope ameliorated mouse models of RA significantly. These observations support the possibility of the development of antigen-specific therapy for RA.