Development of a novel therapeutic method for rheumatoid arthritis by targeting growth factor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAEGUSA Jun  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (20514970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINOBU Akio  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10294216)
KAWANO Seiji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (20351512)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインテグリン / 増殖因子 / 関節リウマチ / 細胞増殖因子 / 滑膜細胞
Research Abstract
FGF and IGF are of interest in the initiation and development of RA synovial hyperplasia. We recently demonstrated that FGF1 binds directly to integrin αvβ3, and that an integrin-binding-defective FGF1 mutant (FGF^R50E) cannot induce cell proliferation; this is also true for IGF1. Here we investigated how the growth factor-integrin interaction is involved in growth factor signaling. The cDNA microarray analysis showed markedly reduced EGR-1 mRNA expression in the FGF^R50E-treated RA synoviocytes, compared to wild-type FGF1-treated cells. EGR-1 mRNA and protein were rapidly induced in RA synoviocytes in response to FGF1 or IGF1, but the EGR-1 expression was significantly impaired in FGF^R50E-or IGFR^36E/R37E-treated synoviocytes. The down-regulation of EGR-1 by siRNA facilitated the apoptosis of synoviocytes treated with H2O2 or etoposide.