Functional analysis of the gene responsible for the hereditary type of human autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yumiko  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 学術研究員 (60448214)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胸腺 / 自己免疫疾患 / AIRE / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 自己寛容
Research Abstract
Aire is a gene responsible for the hereditary type of human autoimmune disease. Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying the Aire-deficient autoimmune pathogenesis would contribute to unveiling the pathogenesis of autoimmune disease. In order to know how the Aire establishes the immune tolerance, we constructed the experimental system where we get the information on the cellular dynamics of Aire-expressing cells. Unexpectedly, we found that Aire is expressed by early embryos prior to the thymic organogenesis. Furthermore, we demonstrated that half-life of Aire-expressing cells is about 1 week, which turned out to be much longer than previously thought.