Analysis of vicious circle in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80452837)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / periostin / Th2 / 細胞外マトリックス / Periostin
Research Abstract
Atopic dermatitis(AD) is a chronic inflammatory skin disease characterized by skin barrier impairment and immunologic abnormalities, in which Th2 type responses dominate. In this study, we identified that a vicious circle constituted with IL-4/ IL-13, periostin, and TSLP, is involved in the pathogenesis of AD and that the inhibition of this circle prevents the pathogenesis of AD.