Exploration of signal transduction mechanism of TSLP aiming at developing a novel therapy for allergic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Kazuhiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (60336112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレルギー学 / サイトカイン / アレルギー疾患 / TSLP / サイトカイン受容体 / 樹状細胞 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Thymic stromal lymphopoietin(TSLP) is a cytokine that plays an important role in the development of allergic inflammation. It was shown to activate human dendritic cells to promote Th2-type immune response. We examined the detailed signal transduction mechanism of TSLP. The multiple signal pathways activated by TSLP were selectively down-regulated by the Th1-inducing agents such as TLR ligands. Furthermore, we successfully established a cell line that demonstrates activation of the similar signal pathways by TSLP to those in dendritic cells. This cell line will be of great help in analyzing biochemical properties of the TSLP signal transduction