What is the true remission in rheumatoid arthritis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Mami  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 助教 (60380862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Atsushi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90325639)
UETANI Masataka  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40176582)
AOYAGI Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80295071)
ARIMA Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30423635)
YAMASAKI Satoshi  広島大学, 病院・リウマチ・膠原病科, 助教 (30367388)
KAWASHIRI Shin-ya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20457576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / 関節リウマチ / 真の寛解 / 疾患活動性 / 関節MRI骨髄浮腫
Research Abstract
To investigate the true remission in rheumatoid arthritis(RA), we studied very early RA with poor prognosis factors. Treatment with synthetic disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs reduced RA progression from undifferentiated arthritis. Significant improvement in MRI-proven bone edema may be associated with protection against structural damage(rs=0. 65, p<0. 05) and persistent remission during 12 months in very early RA patients managed using the tight control approach. The frequency of peripheral blood regulatory T cells in patients with RA negatively correlated with disease activity score, CRP and ESR. The regulatory T cell frequency of patients with RA in remission was similar to that of healthy controls.