Role of Chitin in Allergic Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
ARAE Ken  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (50306669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレルギー学 / アレルギー / Th2 / キチン / IL-33
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of chitin(a polymer of N-acetyl D-glucosamine) in the pathogenesis of allergic asthma in mice. The development of airway inflammation after intranasal sensitization with OVA/chitin and following intranasal challenge with OVA was significantly suppressed in IL-33-deficient mice. It is suggesting that chitin acts as a novel adjuvant in the induction of allergic responses involved in the onset of various allergic disorders via the IL-33/ST2 pathway.