A role of endothelial precursor cells in pulmonary arterial hypertension associated with connective tissue disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yuichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (70528801)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膠原病学 / 肺高血圧症 / 膠原病 / 肺高血圧 / 血管内皮前駆細胞
Research Abstract
Pulmonary arterial hypertension is characterized by occlusion of pulmonary artery. It is an intractable condition with poor prognosis in connective tissue diseases(CTDs), but the pathogenesis remains unknown. We have investigated the role of circulating monocytes. We collected monocytes samples from scleroderma patients. Subsequently we conducted gene expression analysis by PCR array method and compared the gene expression level between patients with PAH and without PAH. The expression of CCL5, CCR6, LTBP1, and OCLN proved to be elevated higher in patients with PAH. Since they are involved in cell recruitment, adhesion, and fibrosis, they were considered to be a therapeutic target in PAH with CTDs.