Molecular analysis of pathogenesis on rheumatoid arthritis caused by chemokines CCL19 and CCL21
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Taku  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (40385563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床免疫学 / 自己免疫疾患 / インターロイキン23 / Th17細胞 / ケモカインCCL19とCCL21 / 樹状細胞 / 関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
The roles for chemokines CCL19 and CCL21 in induction of collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) were investigated plt mutant mice, that lacking expression of CCL19 and CCL21. We found that these mutant mice failed to express inflammatory cytokines and showed resistant to the induction of CIA. Collagen-immunized plt mice decreased IL-23 production in dendritic cells and a concomitant defect in Th17 cells. CCL19- and CCL21-mediated activation of the PI3K/Akt pathway and NF-κB is essential for IL-23 production in dendritic cells. These mechanisms would contribute to the development of strategies to control rheumatoid arthritis.