The functions of the post-translational modifications in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARATANI Satoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40387064)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / ユビキチン化 / 関節リウマチ / Synoviolin / シトルリン化 / PADI4 / 転写後修飾
Research Abstract
Rheumatoid Arthritis(RA) is a chronic inflammatory joint disease and characterized by synovial hyperplasia. We previously cloned E3 ubiquitin ligase, Synoviolin, as a regulatory factor of cell proliferation and suggested that endoplasmic reticulum(ER) associated degradation system via Synoviolin has important roles for overgrowth of synoviocytes. Meanwhile, Peptidyl-Arginine Deiminases 4(PADI4) is identified as the RA-susceptible gene. However functions of citrulinated proteins with PADI are unclear. In this study, I hypothesize that the accumulation of citrullinated proteins in RA synoviocytes could associate for ER stress and explore the crosstalk of ubiquitination and citrullination.