Elucidation of the role of keratinocyte and inflammatory cells for development of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takuwa  独立行政法人理化学研究所, アレルギー免疫遺伝研究チーム, 研究員 (00373374)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 好塩基球 / 肥満細胞 / IgE / 好中球 / 好酸球
Research Abstract
In this study, using a newly generated mutant mouse(spade mouse), which spontaneous develops atopic dermatitis like skin disease, we investigated a mechanisms for development of dermatitis.
Our data showed that bacterial component from S. aureus and pruritic stimulus elicited by PAR2-agonist peptide had a potential for an activating factor affecting epidermal keratinocytes in the development of dermatitis. Infiltration of granulocytes, especially basophils were higher in spade mouse skin than in wild-type mouse skin at just before the appearance of dermatitis, and were increased in skin of spade mouse after the development of dermatitis. On the other hand, our results suggested that mast cells and IgE played a supportive role in the development of dermatitis in our mouse model.