The analysis of IL-33 inducible Th17 cells in allergic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Tatsukuni  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80435635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIL-33 / IL-17 / TH17 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / Th17 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
IL-33 leads to induction of eosinophilic inflammation in the pulmonary mucosa through the IL-4 and IL-13-dependent pathway in mouse asthma model. Taken together, it is thought be that IL-33 may have crucial role in induction of atopic asthma. It is well known that IL-6 induces Th17 cells differentiation. The development of Th17 cells in regional LNs in IL-33 inhaled IL-6 deficient mice is similar to that in wild type mice. These results suggest a novel mechanism for the IL-6 independent Th17 cells differentiation.