The pathogenesis induced by highly pathogenic avian influenza virus H5N1 hemagglutinin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DAIDOJI Tomo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教 (80432433)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / 高病原性インフルエンザウイルス / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
In recent years, the highly pathogenic avian influenza virus H5N1 has raised serious worldwide concern about an influenza pandemic ; however, the mechanism of H5N1 pathogenesis is largely unknown. A/ Crow/ Kyoto/ 53/ 2004(H5N1)[ Cr/ Ky(H5N1)] showed high mortality and weight loss toward mice, while A/ Duck/ Hong Kong/ 820/ 80(H5N3) did not. In addition, recombinant H5N3 viruses carrying the H5N1 HA gene(rH5N3H5N1HA) showed the similar result with that of Cr/ Ky(H5N1). In addition, Cr/ Ky(H5N1) and rH5N3H5N1HA also indicated efficient viral replication and lung hemorrhage including inflammatory cell infiltration. The levels of proinflammatory cytokine in mice infected with rH5N3H5N1HA was higher than mice infected with Dk/ Hk(H5N3). Taken together, these data suggest that H5N1HA broaden the viral pathogenesis in mice and this pathogenesis is based on viral replication and proinflammatory cytokine balance in mice.