Epigenetic gene regulation in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30317333)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords敗血症 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
We evaluated the epigenetic gene regulation in mice model of polymicrobial sepsis. The peritoneal macrophages recovered from septic mice showed M2 phenotype and was regulated by histone modification. CXCR2 levels in peripheral neutrophils recovered from septic mice were also regulated by epigenetic change, contributing to worsening the severity of sepsis. In addition, we showed the importance of MLL, a histone H3K4 methyltransferase, during sepsis.