Role of quinolone resistance determinant in bacterial stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAGA Tomoo  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80459809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキノロン耐性化遺伝子 / qnr / ストレス応答 / 感染症治療学 / 抗菌化学療法 / 薬剤耐性 / 細菌ストレス応答 / キノロン系抗菌薬
Research Abstract
Increase of quinolone-resistant bacteria is an important clinical problem. In the current project, the role of quinolone resistance determinant qnrB, which is located in the chromosome of certain Citrobacter species, for thebacterial stress response was focused.λ-Red recombinase system was applied for generating knock out qnrB-like gene in the chromosome of C. braakii ATCC51113_T. Expression of qnrB-like gene, as well as SOS-response genes, was increased when C. braakii ATCC51113_T was exposed to quinolone. Other antimicrobials might affect the expression of qnrB-like gene.