The protective role of a novel population of interferon-gamma-producing cells in severe invasive group A streptococcal infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takayuki  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 研究員 (50434379)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症防御学 / 劇症型溶血性レンサ球菌感染症 / IFN-γ / 感染症 / 細菌 / 免疫学 / 未成熟骨髄系細胞
Research Abstract
Cytokine-activated neutrophils are known to be essential for protection against group A Streptococcus (GAS) infections. However, during severe invasive GAS infections that accompanied with neutropenia, it remains unclear which factors are protective against such infections, and which cell population is the source of them. Here we show that mice infected with severe invasive GAS isolates, but not with non-invasive GAS isolates, exhibit high concentrations of plasma IFN-g during the early stage of infection. IFN-g is necessary to protect mice, and is produced by a novel population of GM-CSF-dependent immature myeloid cells with ring-shaped nuclei (IFN-g-producing immature myeloid cells; gIMCs). These gIMCs express monocyte and granulocyte markers, and also produce nitric oxide. The adoptive transfer of gIMCs ameliorates infection in wild-type and IFN-g-deficient mice. Our results indicate that gIMCs have a protective role during the early stage of severe invasive GAS infections.