Analysis of cephalosporin-resistance mechanisms of group B streptococci with reduced penicillin susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kouji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50425675)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsB群連鎖球菌 / GBS / ペニシリン低感受性B群連鎖球菌 / PRGBS / 薬剤耐性 / ペニシリン低感受性 / ペニシリン結合蛋白 / PBP / セファロスポリン / ペニシリン / ベータラクタム系薬 / ペニシリン結合たんぱく
Research Abstract
K. Kimura, et al. reported that group B streptococcus became reduced susceptible to penicillin by the acquisition of mutations in the penicillin-binding protein(PBP) 2X gene. Among these group B streptococci with reduced penicillin susceptibility(PRGBS), the strain whom the minimum inhibitory concentrations(MICs) of cephalosporin for, become resistant to cephalosporin by the acquisition of mutations not only in PBP2X genes but also in PBP1A genes.