Therapy for the chronic viral infection by activating the immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yuichi  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (50439452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords治療ワクチン / B型肝炎ウイルス
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that galactosylceramide, the activator of NKT cells, has an antiviral effect in HBV-Tg mice established as the experimental model for the chronic HBV infection. We also showed that polyIC with hepatotropic properties activates innate immune response, resulting in antiviral effect in HBV-infected chimeric mice with human livers. These results suggest the possibility that activation of innate immune response leads to the novel therapeutic approaches against the chronic HBV infection.
Further, we found that chronic HBV infection suppresses humoral factors from livers which are essential for maintaining immune cells by gene expression analysis using the next generation sequencer. This suppression of humoral factors caused the apoptosis of immune cells in livers. This result suggests the new mechanism of the chronicity of HBV infection, which leads to invent the new therapy.