Characterization of a novel HIV-2 circulating recombinant form CRF01_AB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
IBE Shiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), 感染・免疫研究部, 研究員 (10399595)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症
Research Abstract
Viral production of HIV-2 CRF01_AB isolates was 10-to 100-fold higher than that of HIV-2 group A and B isolates. Furthermore, a severe cytopathic effect was observed in HIV-2 CRF01_AB-infected cells. As the findings would explain in part the high pathogenicity of HIV-2 CRF01_AB, further detailed characterization of the virus would be the next important study.