Exploring for the causative gene of Kenny-Caffey syndrome type2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOJIMA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00568230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANAKA Sachiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30431638)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児内分泌学 / 先天性奇形症候群 / 遺伝子 / ゲノムワイド解析
Research Abstract
The major features of Kenny-Caffey syndrome are proportionate short stature, cortical thickening and medullary stenosis of the tubular bones, delayed closure of anterior fontanel, eye abnormalities, and transient hypocalcemia. We explored for the causative gene of this syndrome. We gathered all Japanese patients reported in the literatures, and collected 13 peripheral lymphocyte samples of all four patients and their family members, and obtained genome DNA with informed consent. We performed exome sequences of these samples, but unfortunately we could not detect the causative gene.