The study of graft-versus-leukemia effect of cord blood NK cells Against refractory childhood leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHSHIRO Hiroko  山梨大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (50377537)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 臍帯血移植 / KIRリガンド不一致
Research Abstract
Acute lymphoblastic leukemia(ALL) with 11q23 translocation is associated with an extremely poor prognosis despite intensive chemotherapy and hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(SCT). In recent years, it has been postulated that NK cells can play a role in reducing disease recurrence through GVL(graft-versus leukemia) effect. ALL cells with 11q23 translocation are sensitive to killing by KIR(major NK receptors) ligand incompatible cord blood-NK cells, and therefore the GVL effect against this leukemia could be considerably expected if the KIR ligand incompatible donor is selected for CBT.