Clinical characteristics of Pallister-Hall syndrome in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Yoko  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (60523074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパリスターホール症候群 / 視床下部過誤腫 / 多指症 / 外性器異常
Research Abstract
Pallister-Hall syndrome(PHS) is a rare congenital disorder, characterized by hypothalamic hamartome, and polydactyly. We performed molecular genetics analysis and investigated clinical manifestations in Japanese patients with PHS. In this study, we aimed to establish clinical presentation of PHS in Japan. GLI3 mutation-positive patients, including women without hypopituitarism had urogenital abnormalities. These result suggested that urogenital abnormalities in PHS have little association with hypopituitarism. The present study showed that clinical investigation of urogenital abnormalities are considered in patients with PHS, even those without hypopituitarism and GLI3 gene might be related to urogenital development.