Induction of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells and functional blood cells from human ES/iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Akira  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (20546999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血発生 / 中胚葉分化 / 無血清培養 / 再生医学 / ES/iPS細胞 / ヒトES/iPS細胞 / 造血細胞分化 / ヒトES細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 造血分化 / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
Elucidating the in vitro differentiation of human embryonic stem(ES) and induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cells is important for understanding both normal and pathological hematopoietic development invivo. For this purpose, a robust and simple hematopoietic differentiation system that can faithfullytrace in vivo hematopoiesis is necessary. In this study, we established a novel serum-free monolayerculture that can trace the in vivo hematopoietic pathway from ES/iPS cells to functional definitiveblood cells via mesodermal progenitors. Stepwise tuning of exogenous cytokine cocktails induced thehematopoietic mesodermal progenitors via primitive streak cells. These progenitors were thendifferentiated into various cell lineages depending on the hematopoietic cytokines present. Moreover, single cell deposition assay revealed that common bipotential hemoangiogenic progenitors wereinduced in our culture. Our system provides a new, robust, and simple method for investigating themechanisms of mesodermal and hematopoietic differentiation.