Establishment of radical therapy for Fukuyama Muscular Dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2011)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mariko  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命助教 (00410738)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンチセンス治療 / 先天性筋ジストロフィー / RNA創薬 / ゲノム創薬 / スプライシング異常 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 筋ジストロフィー
Research Abstract
Fukuyama muscular dystrophy(FCMD), one of the most common autosomal recessive disorders in Japan, was the first human disease found to result from ancestral insertion of a SINE-VNTR-Alu retrotransposal element(SVA) into a causative gene. Here we show that aberrant mRNA splicing, induced by SVA exon trapping, underlies the molecular pathogenesis of FCMD. Introduction of antisense oligonucleotides(AONs) targeting the splice acceptor, the predicted exonic splicing enhancer, and the intronic splicing enhancer prevented pathogenic exon trapping by SVA in FCMD patient cells and model mice, rescuing normal fukutin mRNA expression and protein production. AON treatment also restored fukutin functions, including as O-glycosylation of.-dystroglycan(.-DG) and laminin binding by.-DG. We have demonstrated the promise of splicing modulation therapy as the first radical clinical treatment for FCMD.