comprehensive gene analysis and disease database in congenital anomalies of kidney and urinary tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAITO Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命助教 (60457067)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児腎 / 泌尿器科学 / 先天性腎尿路奇形 / PCR / 直接シークエンス法 / RT-PCR / MLPA法 / 直接シークエンス
Research Abstract
Disease-causing mutations in congenital anomalies of kidney and urinary tract(CAKUT), which is the main factor of the renal insufficiency in the infant in late years, have been identified. However, there are no reports which analyze these genes comprehensively and clarify genotype-phenotype correlations. In this study, I first analyzed these genes comprehensively and examine genotype-phenotype correlations in CAKUT. In addition, I examine the existence of a gene and the environmental parameter to modify the CAKUT onset and disease severity at the same time.
At first I collected CAKUT cases widely and PCR and direct sequence method were performed in TCF2(HNF-1β) and PAX2. If no mutations were found, PCR and direct sequence method were also performed about EYA1, SIX1, SALL1, other genes including RET. The case that variation was identified while analysis is finished is three cases in total now ; each was PAX2(2 example), SALL1(1 example). Both variations are going to introduce other methods of analysis including array CGH about the case having the clinical manifestations except the kidney among the cases that were not identified.