Enzymatic evaluation of fatty acid oxidation by an in vitro probe acylcarnitine profiling assay using peripheral lymphocytes and electrospray ionization/tandem mass spectrometry(MS/MS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MUSHIMOTO Yuichi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90467712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪酸代謝異常症 / タンデム質量分析計 / 新生児マススクリーニング / 先天代謝異常症 / 酵素活性 / 遺伝子解析 / 脂肪酸β酸化
Research Abstract
In this study, we present an enzymatic evaluation for the diagnosis of Medium-chain acyl-CoA dehydrogenases deficiency(MCADD), very long-chain acyl-CoA dehydrogenase deficiency(VLCADD) and Glutaric acidemia type 2(GA2) that are frequent in fatty acid oxidation disorders, by an in vitro probe acylcarnitine profiling assay using peripheral lymphocytes and electrospray ionization/tandem mass spectrometry(MS/MS). Peripheral lymphocytes are easily available than fibroblasts and this method is helpful for confirmation of diagnosis of fatty acid oxidation disorder in newborn screening by MS/MS. Further, our results suggest that the ratio of intracellular carnitine/extracellular free carnitine is also useful for diagnosis of carnitine transporter deficiency(OCTN2 deficiency).