Clinical and host genetic characteristics of patients susceptible to intracellular bacterial pathogens in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Takayuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30398078)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児感染症学 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 / 細胞内寄生菌 / 宿主要因
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the clinical characteristics and the genetic backgrounds of the patients diagnosed as having Mendelian susceptibility to mycobacterial diseases(MSMD) in Japan. Furthermore, we performed analysis of the other genes suspected of association with development of MSMD in the patients without well-known genes.
We performed the genetic analysis on patients diagnosed as having MSMD for the IFNGR1, IFNGR2, IL12B, IL12RB1, STAT1, and NEMO genes. Six patients, 1 patient, and 1 patient had mutations in the IFNGR1, IL12RB1 and NEMO genes, respectively. The proportions of the patients with recurrent mycobacterial infection or multiple osteomyelitis/arthritis were significantly higher in those with the genetic mutations. We also performed the analysis of IRF and CYBB genes newly identified as responsible gene of MSMD. However, none of patients had any mutations in these genes.
Flow cytometric analysis of the expression of IFNγreceptor 1 on CD14-positive cells and IL12 receptorβ1 on T cells and the production of TNF in response to LPS stimulation in CD14-positive cells were performed for the screening for this disease. In addition to these screening, we developed a method to detect the phosphorylation of proteins associated with IFNγ/IL-12 pathway. This method is able to detect the abnormality of the intracellular proteins associated with the elimination of mycobacterium, such as STAT-1, as well as that of molecules on the surface of cells. It is possible that this screening can be useful to detect most of well-known genetic defects rapidly.