Analysis of molecular function of CCL8 as a biomarker for acute graft-versus-host disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80404664)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移植片対宿主病 / バイオマーカー / ケモカイン / 造血幹細胞移植 / マウスモデル / CCL8
Research Abstract
We studied about chemokine CCL8 as a biomarker of acute graft-versus-host disease(GVHD). The plasma CCL8 concentration in GVHD mouse model showed correlated with the severity and the prognosis of GVHD mice. Similarly, serum CCL8 concentration may reflect the response to the treatment against GVHD and correlate with the severity of GVHD in human.