Analysis of the maintenance mechanism of slit diaphragm, essential structure for glomerular filtration in kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
Yokohama City University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HARITA Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10451866)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児腎 / 泌尿器学 / 蛋白尿 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / スリット膜 / Nephrin / 細胞極性 / aPKC / PAR3
Research Abstract
We analyzed how the Par-aPKC polarity complex is involved in the maintenance of slit diaphragm structure, the intercellular junctional complex responsible for the glomerular filtration barrier, and in the downstream signaling pathway. We found that slit diaphragm components are rapidly endocytosed and exocytosed and PAR-aPKC regulates exocytosis of Nephrin. This result unravels the mechanism of formation and maintenance of slit diaphragm, which is necessary for the prevention of proteinuria.