Project/Area Number |
22790992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 神経栄養因子 / 大脳皮質神経回路 / 発達障害 / ニューロトロフィン / p75LNTR / ソーチリン / p75^<LNTR> / 大脳皮質 / 神経回路 / 神経疾患 / シナプス / 神経分化 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we examined the possible involvement of p75LNTR signaling during the development of cerebral cortex. In PC12 cells, over-expression of the deletion mutant of p75LNTR or sortilin suppressed phosphorylation of ERK1/2 induced by NGF treatment. By using in utero electroporation techniques, we revealed that these mutants did not influence the cell fate specification or cell migration of cortical progenitors, but affect the axonal projection or synapse formation of cortical neurons.