Dissecting the Factors Involved in the Locomotion Mode of Neuronal Migration in the Developing Cerebral Cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2011-2012)
Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshiaki  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 助教 (50508603)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発達小児科学 / 大脳皮質形成 / 神経細胞移動 / ロコモーション移動 / スライス培養
Research Abstract
Neuronal migration is essential for proper cortical layer formation, as migration defects result in neurological disorders. The locomotion mode of neuronal migration covers most of the migration route and thereby is the main contributor to cortical layer formation. However, analysis of the molecular mechanisms regulating this mode is difficult. In this study, we used an ex vivo chemical inhibitor screening, allowing us to directly analyze the locomotion mode of migration, and found several regulatory molecules regurating the locomotion mode.