Galectins in Intestinal Mucosa of Pediatric Inflammatory Bowel Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takahiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90365601)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児消化器病学 / 炎症性腸疾患 / ガレクチン / Crohn病 / Galectin-9 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We investigated to determine galectin-1(Gal-1),-3, and -9 expression in the normal and inflamed intestinal mucosa and to define its role in pediatric inflammatory bowel disease(IBD). Twenty two pediatric patients with first attack IBD and 15 normal control patients were enrolled in this study. Ten inflamed terminal ileum mucosa of CD, 12 inflamed sigmoid colon mucosa of UC, and 11normal terminal ileum mucosa and 13 normal sigmoid colon mucosa of normal control were taken under ileocolonoscopy. We extract cDNA from mucosa and determine Gal-1, Gal-3, Gal-9 and GAPDH expression by real-time PCR. Gal-1 and Gal-3 expression in IBD mucosa were no difference. Gal-9 expression in CD mucosa was significantly increased compared with normal mucosa(p=0.009), but no difference in UC. Our results suggest that elevated Gal-9 expression in CD terminal ileum mucosa may reflect inhibits expansion of effector Th1 cells to prevent further tissue inflammation via its receptor Tim3. Therefore, Gal-9 may reduce disease activity of CD.