Establishment of treatment strategy for rodents with afterloaded right ventricle dysfunction by using physilogic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
URASHIMA Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20338875)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords右心不全 / ラット / 小児 / 肺動脈絞扼術 / PPARgamma / 右心肥大 / テルミサルタン / モノクロタリン
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of an ARB, telmisartan, on RV function using a RV failure rat model by measuring physiological parameters and histological alterations. RV failure model rats were surgically generated by pulmonary artery banding(PAB) using SD rats. Those rats were treated with oral telmisartan(1mg/kg/day) or water for4weeks. Median survival time for telmisartan-treated group was significantly longer compared to the control group. There was a significant difference in end-systolic elastance and end-diastolic elastance derived from RV PV loop. The rate of fibrosis of cardiac tissue was significantly lower in the telmisartan-treated group. Of importance, the effect directly attributed to maintenance of RV myocardial compliance by inhibiting cardiac fibrotic change. These results suggest that telmisartan may be one of the treatment options for RV failure in congenital heart disease with right-sided obstructive lesions.