Pathologic analysis of Rett syndrome with the model induced pluripotent stem cells for development of treatment method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yasunori  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00446098)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児神経学 / iPS細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / 遺伝子疾患
Research Abstract
In applicant's facilities, the regenerative medicine method and gene therapy in Rett syndrome(RTT) has been developed with the model mouse. Moreover, it has been successful with the establishment of RTT model embryonic stem cells that is knocked out the RTT causative gene MeCP2(methyl-CpG-binding protein 2). In this research, we established the RTT model induced pluripotent stem cells(iPS cells) and analyzed the influence of the MeCP2 mutation for the differentiation and the maturity of the neuronal cells by analysis of the neural cells differentiated from RTT model iPS cells. And, We found the relationship between RTT pathogenesis and the function of glial cells. Therefore, We analyzed the properties of RTT model glial cells.